schedule

Coconino County Fair has live entertainment, 4-H youth and livestock shows, and much more! 

Below is the schedule for 2017.

Download the Program for Print (11x17 document).

Download page 1, page 2, page 3 and the map of the program (8.5x11 documents)

 
 

Friday - September 1

Mogollon

Mogollon

fairgrounds Stage

11:00 a.m., 4:00 p.m., & 8:00 p.m. - Godfrey the Magician

12:00 p.m. - NAU Unaccompanied (a capella group)

1:15 p.m. - The Workingman's Band

2:45 p.m. - NAU Axecidentals (a capella group)

5:00 p.m. - Daisy Ward

6:30 p.m. - Cheap Sunglasses

Main Stage

6:00 p.m. - Matt Farris

7:30 p.m. - Mogollon

4-H

8:00 a.m. - Floriculture (Floriculture Bldg.)

9:00 a.m. - Jr. Rabbits & Cavies Showmanship (Small Stock Show Area)

10:00 a.m. - Jr. Swine Market Conformation (Livestock Show Ring)

1:00 p.m. - Jr. Poultry Showmanship & Conformation (Small Stock Poultry Bldg.)

1:30 p.m. - Jr. Beef Showmanship & Conformation (Livestock Show Ring)

4:00 p.m. - Jr. Goat Market Goat Show (Livestock Show Ring)

5:00 p.m. - Jr. Llama Showmanship (Livestock Show Ring)

6:30 p.m. - Jr. Sheep & Wool Market & Showmanship (Livestock Show Ring)

7:30 p.m. - Jr. Sheep & Wool Breeding Sheep (Livestock Show Ring)

7:30 p.m. - Jr. Beef Breeding Cattle Show (Livestock Show Ring)

7:30 p.m. - Jr. Goat Breeding Showmanship & Conformation (Small Stock Show Area)

Kids for Conservation Tent

10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Water is Life

12 p.m. - 2 p.m. - Water is Life

2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Build a Fish

Home Economics Building

1 p.m. - Knitting on a Loom and Crocheting Demonstrations

Enjoy the Strolling Acts around the Fair!

Steve's Fun Balloons

 

Saturday - September 2

Snake Oil

Snake Oil

fairgrounds Stage

11:00 a.m. - Flagstaff Dancin' Grannies

12:30 p.m. & 4:15 p.m. - Godfrey the Magician

1;30 p.m - Jimmie & The Entertainers

3:00 p.m. - The Workingman's Band

5:00 p.m. - Grass Fed Giants

6:30 p.m. - Doo Wah Riders

8:00 p.m. - Karaoke

Main Stage

6:00 p.m. - Slim Jim and the Car Thieves

7:30 p.m. - Snake Oil

4-H

9:00 a.m. - Jr. Swine Swine Showmanship (Livestock Show Ring)

10:00 a.m. - Open Sheep & Wool (Small Stock Show Area)

2:00 p.m. - Northern Arizona Junior Livestock Auction 

 

Kids for Conservation Tent

10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Pine Cone Bird Feeders

12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  - Fire in Ponderosa PIne Ecosystems

2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Just Can It

4 p.m. - 6 p.m. - Build a Volcano

Llama Building

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Cart Rides

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Spinning Demonstrations

Home Economics Building

1 p.m. - Crochet Demonstrations, Always Found Cell Phone Pouch

Open Youth Building

Throughout the Day - Friendship Bracelets, Nails and Face Painting, Various Crafts including key chains, hair bows and bookmarks

Enjoy the Strolling Acts around the Fair!

Dune Sea Garrison Star Wars, Godfrey the Magician, Kevin Barnes Magician, and Steve's Fun Balloons

 

Sunday - September 3

Grupo Control

Grupo Control

fairgrounds Stage

11:00 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. - Rhythym Edition

12:15 p.m. & 5:30 p.m. - Doo Wah Riders

1:30 p.m. & 8:30 p.m. - Godfrey the Magician

4:00 p.m. - Random Impulse Taiko

7:00 p.m. - Big Willie and the Polka Meisters

Main Stage

6:00 p.m. - G Sueno

8:00 p.m. - Grupo Control

4-H

10:00 a.m. - Jr. Goat Pet, Pack & Dairy Goat Show (Livestock Show Ring)

2:00 p.m. - Round Robin Showmanship (Livestock Show Ring)

6:00 p.m. - Jr. Llama Llama Costume Show (Livestock Show Ring) 

Kids for Conservation Tent

10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Fire Ponderosa Pine Ecosystems

12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  - Fly Tying

2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Cosmic Cart

4 p.m. - 6 p.m. - Build a Volcano

Llama Building

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Cart Rides

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. - Spinning Demonstrations

Home Economics Building

1 p.m. - High Altitude Herbal Teas Demonstrations

Open Youth Building

Throughout the Day - Nails and Face Painting, Various Crafts including key chains, hair bows and bookmarks

Enjoy the Strolling Acts around the Fair!

Godfrey the Magician, Kevin Barnes Magician, Sambatuque, and Steve's Fun Balloons

 

Monday - September 4

Rose's Pawn Shop

Rose's Pawn Shop

fairgrounds Stage

10:15 a.m. - Flagstaff Community Band

11:45 a.m. - Godfrey the Magician

1:15 p.m. - Darkness Dear Boy

2:30 p.m. - Rose's Pawn Shop

4-H

10:00 a.m. - Jr. Llama Obstacle Show (Livestock Show Ring)

12:30 p.m. - Jr. Fair Awards (Livestock Show Ring)

 

Kids for Conservation Tent

10 a.m. - 12 p.m. - Build a Birds Nest

12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  - Junior Springs Explorers

2 p.m. - 4 p.m. - Pine Cone Bird Feeders

Open Youth Building

Throughout the Day - Nails and Face Painting, Various Crafts including key chains, hair bows and bookmarks

Enjoy the Strolling Acts around the Fair!

Godfrey the Magician, Sambatuque, and Steve's Fun Balloons